Tuesday, March 3, 2015

New Bamboo Tooth Brushes


Aquarian Bath is now offering Bamboo Tooth brushes.  When you purchase a bamboo toothbrush you are reducing plastic consumption and making an environmentally conscious choice for your household. This toothbrush has a biodegradable handle made from 100% bamboo. The soft bristles are verified BPA-Free Soft Nylon (recyclable, not biodegradable). The company that makes the tooth brushes, Brush with Bamboo, is working on a plastic-free bristle option for it's next generation of tooth brushes. The bamboo toothbrush comes in a biodegradable box made from paper. The inside wrapper is made from plants and is compostable in city and commercial facilities. These bamboo toothbrushes can be used for just as long as plastic toothbrushes. Pick up one, or a set of four with your next Aquarian Bath order. 


Sunday, March 1, 2015

New Organic Flannel Flaxseed Pillows


We have some really special new pillows in stock. These are Organic cotton flannel fabrics which are GOTS certified and made by Cloud 9. Theses are the softest most cozy pillows I have ever made. We have them in blue and white polka dot, pink and white polka dot and white with pink birds.  Hope you like them. 






Friday, February 27, 2015

Uses for Myrrh Resin in Body Care

Myrrh is a dried resin from Commiphora trees. Myrrh trees are native to arid and semi arid areas of North East Africa and the Arabian peninsula. The exotic resin was famously mentioned in the Bible as a gift from the Magi together with Frankincense and gold. The name Myrrha comes from Greek mythology. Myrrha, the daughter of Cinyrus was transformed into the tree and her tears, the resin droplets. The resin is used medicinally as well as in perfumery, and incense. Egyptians used it for embalming.
Myrrh resin photo by Sjschen
Frankincense and Myrrh are also commonly paired together in Chinese Traditional Medicine most often for trauma due to sports injury with bruising. The Chinese name for Myrrh is “Mo Yao.” Myrrh has opiate properties for pain relief. Also, it is beneficial for circulation and useful in reducing swelling. Myrrh resin is decocted in water for at least an hour at a dosage of 3-12 grams for adults in Chinese Herbal formulas. The herb is for short term internal use.  I used it recently both internally and externally to help with my recovery from a sprained elbow with severe swelling and bruising.  5:1 Myrrh extract powder is also used in lower doses in Chinese medicine. This type of extract powder is made from dried tincture of Myrrh resin. The Myrrh dosages used in Chinese medicine described above are not appropriate for people who are taking blood thinners or who are pregnant. 
For pain from toothache or mouth sores myrrh can be applied externally. For example, 1 ml of Myrrh tincture can be added to 4 oz of water to make a mouth wash. Good quality myrrh tincture is made with very high proof alcohol in order to extract the resin.  Our tooth powders contain a conservative amount of 5:1 Myrrh extract powder for gently toning sensitive gums, which is safe for daily use.
Myrrh essential oil is beneficial for reducing inflammation, as an expectorant, for slow healing wounds, and even for improving digestion. Myrrh oil is considered one of the safest essential oils, because it has been in use for thousands of years. Myrrh essential oil is also an ingredient in our Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Balm and Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Massage oil. Another Aquarian Bath product which contains Myrrh essential oil is our Frankincense and Myrrh solid perfume. This natural botanical perfume was made with a blend of African essential oils including pure Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils in an Organic golden Jojoba and beeswax base. The scent is spicy and sweet.

In conclusion Myrrh resin has a long history of use for many purposes including pain relief, wound healing, perfuming and improving circulation. It can be used both internally or externally, but high therapeutic doses are for short term use only, and should be avoided for those on blood thinners or who are pregnant. Because of it’s beneficial properties we use it in many of our products and formulate them with careful attention to concentration for best results and safety.  Try one of our products containing with Myrrh with your next Aquarian Bath order.

The information included in this blog post is educational, and not meant to be a substitute for medical consultation or treatment from a Doctor or Herbal professional.

Wednesday, February 11, 2015

SolarNetOne Advanced Solar Battery Backup System for Home or Business



This is a video I made with my husband Scott last week. He is giving a tour of a new solar powered battery backup system that he designed, the latest technology from our other company SolarNetOne. The system allows the home owner to power the house, sell excess power back to the grid, and have days of emergency back up power during power outages, for example from hurricane. We are currently planning a similar install for outside the US this year.



Are you interested in a system like this for your home or business? Let us know, and we will contact you when more will be available later in the year.

Cory Trusty
president @ Aquarian Bath
VP @ SolarNetOne

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Ingredient Spotlight: Henna



Henna is the common name for the shrub Lawsonia inermsis. The plant is best known for its green leaves, which when dried, powdered, and mixed into a paste, are used for skin and hair dying. Other common names for the plant are the Mignonette tree, Egyptian privet and Mehndi. This plant grows as a native shrub in Egypt, India, Iran, Israel, Palestine and  Syria. There plants may reach 8 to 10 feet high or more. The henna plant can also be grown in the United States in USDA growing zones 9b, 10a, 10b, and 11. The plant likes full sun and needs to be taken inside when the weather gets cold. I grew this plant in Daytona Beach for a while. It was growing really well for a while, but if I recall right I did not give it enough water. The plant can also be grown indoors. Cultivation is possible from cuttings or seeds.

Henna is used decoratively and medicinally in India. As a skin dye henna is popular as a wedding body decoration particularly for brides. The bride's hands and soles of her feet are painted in elaborate fertility and floral designs. This plant is also used in traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine for treatment of skin irritations such as heat rash. Henna leaves and flowers may be applied in external preparations to inflamed skin conditions including burns, boils and sores.

The henna powder was used in ancient times is a hair dye in countries where it grew natively. In the late 1800's it also became popular as a hair colorant in Europe. By mixing the henna with other herbs different shades of color can be achieved, for example Indigo powder can be added to darken the color. You can check out our latest blog post to learn how to dye hair red naturally with henna. As an additive in our unscented Henna shampoo bars, the henna provides added conditioning, but it does not deposit color into the hair. You need the raw henna made into a paste that stays in the hair for 30 minutes or longer in order to dye the hair. We are now offering red henna powder in biodegradable compostable cellophane bags at Aquarian Bath.


We use henna powder as a natural hair dye and also to make a strong tea for our henna shampoo bars. Our bars are hand stamped with a wooden hand-carved leaf stamp from India.  Our henna shampoo bars are on sale until February 1st for 25% off. Also, our Henna powder will be offered at an introductory lower price through February 1.

Enter to win one of our henna shampoo bars using the rafflecopter widget below. Open to adults 18 and over. Sweepstakes ends February 11th.

a Rafflecopter giveaway